Jazz in Cuba Calendar Archive

From May 1, 2016 to May 7, 2017, we provided a free weekly calendar of jazz happenings in Havana.

If you would like to sponsor the continuation of this section of the web site, please be in touch with ken at jazzonthetube dot com.


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – May 01 to May 07, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, May 01:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

N/A

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, May 01:
N/A

Tuesday, May 02:
N/A

Wednesday, May 03:
N/A

Thursday, May 04:
N/A

Friday, May 05:
N/A

Saturday, May 06:
N/A

Sunday, May 07:
N/A

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, May 01:
Eduardo Sandoval & Habana Jazz

Tuesday, May 02:
Alberto Lescay Jr. & Proyecto Forma

Wednesday, May 03:
Julio Valdés & Pentajazz

Thursday, May 04:
Orlando Valle “Maraca” & su Grupo

Friday, May 05:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, May 06:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, May 07:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, May 01:
CLOSED

Tuesday, May 02:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, May 03:
N/A

Thursday, May 04:
N/A

Friday, May 05:
N/A

Saturday, May 06:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, May 07:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, May 01:
N/A

Tuesday, May 02:
N/A

Wednesday, May 03:
N/A

Thursday, May 04:
N/A

Friday, May 05:
N/A

Saturday, May 06:
N/A

Sunday, May 07:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – April 24 to April 30, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, April 24:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

N/A

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, April 24:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Tuesday, April 25:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, April 26:
Chewy

Thursday, April 27:
Proyecto Jazz En Trance

Friday, April 28:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, April 29:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, April 30:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, April 24:
Zule Guerra & Blues De Habana

Tuesday, April 25:
Janio Abreu & Aire de Concierto

Wednesday, April 26:
Emilio Morales & Los Nuevos Amigos

Thursday, April 27:
Orlando Valle “Maraca” & su Grupo

Friday, April 28:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, April 29:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, April 30:
José Portillo & Cauce EN JAM SESSION

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, April 24:
CLOSED

Tuesday, April 25:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, April 26:
N/A

Thursday, April 27:
N/A

Friday, April 28:
N/A

Saturday, April 29:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, April 30:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, April 24:
N/A

Tuesday, April 25:
N/A

Wednesday, April 26:
N/A

Thursday, April 27:
N/A

Friday, April 28:
N/A

Saturday, April 29:
N/A

Sunday, April 30:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – April 17 to April 23, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, April 17:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, April 20:
Extraño Corazón
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos, Nave 4

Friday, April 21:
Open Jam Session with Star Cycle
12:00 AM Sala Santiago Felio, Nave 1

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, April 17:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Tuesday, April 18:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, April 19:
Chewy

Thursday, April 20:
Habana Jan

Friday, April 21:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, April 22:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, April 23:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, April 17:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

Tuesday, April 18:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, April 19:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Thursday, April 20:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, April 21:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, April 22:
Ruy López Nussa & La Academia

Sunday, April 23:
D’ Guevara & Open Mind

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, April 17:
CLOSED

Tuesday, April 18:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, April 19:
N/A

Thursday, April 20:
N/A

Friday, April 21:
N/A

Saturday, April 22:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, April 23:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, April 17:
N/A

Tuesday, April 18:
N/A

Wednesday, April 19:
N/A

Thursday, April 20:
N/A

Friday, April 21:
N/A

Saturday, April 22:
N/A

Sunday, April 23:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – April 10 to April 16, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, April 10:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, April 14:
12:00 AM Open Jam Session Aryam Varona his project, Mendó
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Saturday, April 15:
11:00 PM Leyanis Valdés
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Sunday, April 16:
11:00 PM Yasek Manzano
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, April 10:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Tuesday, April 11:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, April 12:
Chewy

Thursday, April 13:
Habana Jan

Friday, April 14:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, April 15:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, April 16:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, April 10:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, April 11:
Jesse Valdés & Proyecto X Invitados Javier Zalba & The Mañana Collective”

Wednesday, April 12:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Thursday, April 13:
Orlando Valle ¨Maraca¨

Friday, April 14:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, April 15:
Harold López Nussa

Sunday, April 16:
Zoe Fuentes & Canela

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, April 10:
CLOSED

Tuesday, April 11:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, April 12:
N/A

Thursday, April 13:
N/A

Friday, April 14:
N/A

Saturday, April 15:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, April 16:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, April 10:
N/A

Tuesday, April 11:
N/A

Wednesday, April 12:
N/A

Thursday, April 13:
N/A

Friday, April 14:
N/A

Saturday, April 15:
N/A

Sunday, April 16:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – April 03 to April 09, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, April 03:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, April 06:
10:30 PM Session Dj Productores: D’Vazz Brothers
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

11:00 PM Concierto de Michel Herrera
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Friday, April 07:
12:00 AM Jam Abierta (Jazz) Jazz en trance
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Saturday, April 08:
11:00 PM Concierto de Alejandro Falcón
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Sunday, April 09:
11:00 PM Concierto de Zule Guerra
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, April 03:
N/A

Tuesday, April 04:
N/A

Wednesday, April 05:
Chewy

Thursday, April 06:
Miyares

Friday, April 07:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, April 08:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, April 09:
Proyecto Jazz En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, April 03:
Julio Valdés & PentaJazz

Tuesday, April 04:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, April 05:
Yissy & BandAncha

Thursday, April 06:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, April 07:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, April 08:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, April 09:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, April 03:
CLOSED

Tuesday, April 04:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, April 05:
N/A

Thursday, April 06:
N/A

Friday, April 07:
N/A

Saturday, April 08:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, April 09:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, April 03:
N/A

Tuesday, April 04:
N/A

Wednesday, April 05:
N/A

Thursday, April 06:
N/A

Friday, April 07:
N/A

Saturday, April 08:
N/A

Sunday, April 09:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – March 27 to April 02, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, March 27:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, March 31:
12:00 AM Jam Session “Aires de concierto”
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Sunday, April 02:
11:00 PM Orlando Valle (Maraca)
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, March 27:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, March 28:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, March 29:
Chewy

Thursday, March 30:
Julio Valdés

Friday, March 31:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, April 01:
N/A

Sunday, April 02:
N/A

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, March 27:
Eduardo Sandoval & Habana Jazz

Tuesday, March 28:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, March 29:
Jesús Fuentes & Santo Tomás Conection

Thursday, March 30:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, March 31:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, April 01:
N/A

Sunday, April 02:
N/A

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, March 27:
CLOSED

Tuesday, March 28:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, March 29:
N/A

Thursday, March 30:
N/A

Friday, March 31:
N/A

Saturday, April 01:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, April 02:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, March 27:
N/A

Tuesday, March 28:
N/A

Wednesday, March 29:
N/A

Thursday, March 30:
N/A

Friday, March 31:
N/A

Saturday, April 01:
N/A

Sunday, April 02:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – March 20 to March 26, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, March 20:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

12:00 AM Jam Session with Punto de partida
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Sunday, March 26:
11:00 PM Jam Session with LINDIGO (a French group)
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, March 20:
Lázaro Valdés

Tuesday, March 21:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, March 22:
Chewy

Thursday, March 23:
Miyares

Friday, March 24:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, March 25:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, March 26:
Proyecto Jazz En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, March 20:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, March 21:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, March 22:
Alejandro Falcón & Cubadentro

Thursday, March 23:
Ruy López Nussa & La Academia

Friday, March 24:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, March 25:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, March 26:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, March 20:
CLOSED

Tuesday, March 21:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, March 22:
N/A

Thursday, March 23:
N/A

Friday, March 24:
N/A

Saturday, March 25:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, March 26:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, March 20:
N/A

Tuesday, March 21:
N/A

Wednesday, March 22:
N/A

Thursday, March 23:
N/A

Friday, March 24:
N/A

Saturday, March 25:
N/A

Sunday, March 26:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – March 13 to March 19, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, March 13:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, March 16:
11:00 PM ENA Big Band and Beaver Country Day School Ensamble
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Directores: Yuniet Lombida y Yaure Muñiz

Friday, March 17:
12:00 AM Open Jam Session (Jazz) Yoandy Argudín & Cuban Evolution
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Saturday, March 18:
11:00 PM C Yissy & Bandancha
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, March 13:
Miyares

Tuesday, March 14:
Ruy Lopez Nussa

Wednesday, March 15:
Chewy

Thursday, March 16:
Habana Jazz

Friday, March 17:
César Lopez

Saturday, March 18:
Cesar Lopez

Sunday, March 19:
Jazz Entrance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, March 13:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, March 14:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, March 15:
Emilio Morales & Los Nuevos Amigos

Thursday, March 16:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, March 17:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, March 18:
Yasek Manzano & su Grupo

Sunday, March 19:
Janio Abreu & Aire de Concierto

Monday, March 20:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, March 21:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, March 22:
Alejandro Falcón & Cubadentro

Thursday, March 23:
Ruy López Nussa & La Academia

Friday, March 24:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, March 25:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, March 26:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, March 13:
CLOSED

Tuesday, March 14:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, March 15:
N/A

Thursday, March 16:
N/A

Friday, March 17:
N/A

Saturday, March 18:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, March 19:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, March 13:
N/A

Tuesday, March 14:
N/A

Wednesday, March 15:
N/A

Thursday, March 16:
N/A

Friday, March 17:
N/A

Saturday, March 18:
N/A

Sunday, March 19:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – March 06 to March 12, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, March 06:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, March 10:
12:00 AM Jam Abierta (Jazz) Aldama Brothers
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Saturday, March 11:
11:00 PM Concierto de Alberto Lezcay y el grupo Formas
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Sunday, March 12:
11:00 PM Concierto de Jazz Band One of the University of Northern Iowa
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, March 06:
Cauce

Tuesday, March 07:
Miyares

Wednesday, March 08:
Chewy

Thursday, March 09:
Maracas

Friday, March 10:
Cesar Lopez & Havana Ensemble

Saturday, March 11:
Cesar Lopez & Havana Ensemble

Sunday, March 12:
Jazz Entrance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

This week: All week dedicated to “Women in Jazz”

On Wednesday March 8, on International Women´s Day: First Seminar dedicated to Cuban Jazz Women. At La Zorra y el Cuervo, from 10:00 AM to 02:00 PM.

Monday, March 06:
Yanet Valdés & su Grupo

Tuesday, March 07:
Zule Guerra & Blues De Habana

Wednesday, March 08:
Leyanis Valdés & su Proyecto

Thursday, March 09:
Yissy & BandAncha

Friday, March 10:
Daimé Arocena

Saturday, March 11:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, March 12:
Zoe Fuentes & Canela

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, March 06:
CLOSED

Tuesday, March 07:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, March 08:
N/A

Thursday, March 09:
N/A

Friday, March 10:
N/A

Saturday, March 11:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, March 12:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, March 06:
Son del Nene (salsa)

Tuesday, March 07:
Orquesta Chapotín (salsa)

Wednesday, March 08:
La Trova (old guitar songs)

Thursday, March 09:
Arsenio Rodríguez (Classic salsa)

Friday, March 10:
Rumberos de Cuba (rumba)

Saturday, March 11:
Mezcla (Pop-Rock)

Sunday, March 12:
Millo & Erozun (rumba)


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – February 27 to March 05, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, February 27:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, March 03:
Yuval Ron (FROM ISRAEL)
10:00 PM Teatro (Nave 3)

Open Jam Session with Delvis Ponce and Experimental Jazz
12:00 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, February 27:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Tuesday, February 28:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, March 01:
N/A

Thursday, March 02:
N/A

Friday, March 03:
N/A

Saturday, March 04:
César López & Havana Ensemble

Sunday, March 05:
Real Project

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, February 27:
Emir Santacruz & Espiral

Tuesday, February 28:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, March 01:
N/A

Thursday, March 02:
N/A

Friday, March 03:
N/A

Saturday, March 04:
Bellita & Jazz Tumbatá

Sunday, March 05:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, February 27:
CLOSED

Tuesday, February 28:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, March 01:
N/A

Thursday, March 02:
08:00 PM La Moña, American Music

Friday, March 03:
04:00- 08:00 PM Coro Folklórico

Saturday, March 04:
04:00 PM Discotemba

04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, March 05:
03:00- 08:00 PM Rumba Timbalaye

08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, February 27:
N/A

Tuesday, February 28:
N/A

Wednesday, March 01:
N/A

Thursday, March 02:
N/A

Friday, March 03:
N/A

Saturday, March 04:
N/A

Sunday, March 05:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – February 20 to February 26, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, February 20:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Monday, February 20:
N/A

Tuesday, February 21:
N/A

Wednesday, February 22:
N/A

Thursday, February 23:

Dayme Arocena, Jazz singer
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Friday, February 24:

Concierto de Martiní y Natural Trío
09:30 PM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Concierto de Síntesis
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Saturday, February 25:

Concierto de Real Project
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Sunday, February 26:

Jazz Band de Amadeo Roldan
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, February 20:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Tuesday, February 21:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, February 22:
Chewy

Thursday, February 23:
Maraka

Friday, February 24:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, February 25:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, February 26:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, February 20:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, February 21:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, February 22:
Alejandro Falcón & Cubadentro

Thursday, February 23:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, February 24:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, February 25:
Yasek Manzano & su Grupo

Sunday, February 26:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, February 20:
CLOSED

Tuesday, Februuary 21:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, February 22:
N/A

Thursday, February 23:
N/A

Friday, February 24:
N/A

Saturday, February 25:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, February 26:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, February 20:
N/A

Tuesday, February 21:
N/A

Wednesday, February 22:
N/A

Thursday, February 23:
N/A

Friday, February 24:
N/A

Saturday, February 25:
N/A

Sunday, February 26:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – February 13 to February 19, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, February 13:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, February 16:
Concierto de Aldo López Gavilán
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Friday, February 17:
Open Jam Session Miguel Ángel de Armas Jr and Camino a Santiago
12:00 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Sunday, February 19:
Concierto de Zule Guerra
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, February 13:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Tuesday, February 14:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, February 15:
Chewy

Thursday, February 16:
Maraka

Friday, February 17:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Saturday, February 18:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Sunday, February 19:
César López & Habana Ensemble

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, February 13:
Eduardo Sandoval & Habana Jazz

Tuesday, February 14:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, February 15:
Jesse Valdés & Proyecto X

Thursday, February 16:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, February 17:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, February 18:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, February 19:
Zoe Fuentes & Canela

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, February 13:
CLOSED

Tuesday, Februuary 14:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, February 15:
N/A

Thursday, February 16:
08:00 PM La Moña, American Music

Friday, February 17:
04:00 PM Rumba AfroAmericana

Saturday, February 18:
04:00 PM Discotemba
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, February 19:
03:00 and 08:00 PM Rumba Timbalaye
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, February 13:
N/A

Tuesday, February 14:
N/A

Wednesday, February 15:
N/A

Thursday, February 16:
N/A

Friday, February 17:
N/A

Saturday, February 18:
N/A

Sunday, February 19:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – February 06 to February 12, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, February 06:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, February 09:
12:00 AM Open Jam Session (Jazz) Degnis Bofill – Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, February 06:
N/A

Tuesday, February 07:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, February 08:
José Portillo & Cauce

Thursday, February 09:
Miyares

Friday, February 10:
Real Project

Saturday, February 11:
Miyares

Sunday, February 12:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, February 06:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, February 07:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, February 08:
Janio Abreu & Aires de Concierto

Thursday, February 09:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, February 10:
Yissy & BandAncha

Saturday, February 11:
Yasek Manzano & su Grupo

Sunday, February 12:
Zule Guerra

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, February 06:
CLOSED

Tuesday, Februuary 07:
N/A

Wednesday, February 08:
N/A

Thursday, February 09:
N/A

Friday, February 10:
N/A

Saturday, February 11:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, February 12:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, February 06:
N/A

Tuesday, February 07:
N/A

Wednesday, February 08:
N/A

Thursday, February 09:
N/A

Friday, February 10:
N/A

Saturday, February 11:
N/A

Sunday, February 12:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – January 30 to February 05, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, January 23:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, February 03:
Jam Session with Julito Rigal
12:00 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Saturday, February 04:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, January 30:
Zule Guerra & Blues de La Habana

Tuesday, January 31:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, February 01:
N/A

Thursday, February 02:
N/A

Friday, February 03:
N/A

Saturday, February 04:
N/A

Sunday, February 05:
N/A

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, January 30:
Alberto Lescay jr. & Proyecto Forma

Tuesday, January 31:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, February 01:
N/A

Thursday, February 02:
N/A

Friday, February 03:
N/A

Saturday, February 04:
N/A

Sunday, February 05:
N/A

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, January 30:
CLOSED

Tuesday, January 31:
Septeto Habanero

Wednesday, February 01:
N/A

Thursday, February 02:
04:00- 08:00 PM Orquesta Aragón

Friday, February 03:
N/A

Saturday, February 04:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, February 05:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Monday, January 30:
Son del Nene (salsa)

Tuesday, January 31:
Orquesta Chapotín (salsa)

Wednesday, February 01:
La Trova (old guitar songs)

Thursday, February 02:
Orquesta Arsenio Rodríguez (salsa)

Friday, February 03:
Rumberos de Cuba (rumba)

Saturday, February 04:
N/A

Sunday, February 05:
Millo & Erozun (rumba)


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – January 23 to January 29, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Monday, January 23:
Jamm Session (every Monday)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, January 23:
Lázaro Valdés

Tuesday, January 24:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, January 25:
Chewy

Thursday, January 26:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Friday, January 27:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, January 28:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, January 29:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Monday, January 30:
Zule Guerra & Blues de La Habana

Tuesday, January 31:
Ruy López Nussa

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, January 23:
Janio Abreu & Aire de Concierto

Tuesday, January 24:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, January 25:
Ruy López Nussa & La Academia

Thursday, January 26:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, January 27:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, January 28:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, January 29:
Jesús Fuentes & Santo Tomás Connection

Monday, January 30:
Alberto Lescay jr. & Proyecto Forma

Tuesday, January 31:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Monday, January 23:
CLOSE

Tuesday, January 24:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña Septeto Habanero

Thursday, January 26:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña La Moña, American Music

Saturday, January 28:
04:00- 08:00 PM Peña for the Elder

Sunday, January 29:
08:00 PM Peña Timbalaye

NOTE: PEÑA means that group is always there those days


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – January 16 to January 22, 2017

Corner Cafe (Calle B / 1ra y 3ra, Vedado)

Saturday, January 14:
David Torrens

Sunday, January 15:
Elaín Morales

Monday, January 16:
Jam Session

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, January 16:
Julio Valdés & Pentajazz

Tuesday, January 17:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, January 18:
Chewy

Thursday, January 19:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Friday, January 20:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, January 21:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, January 22:
José Portillo & Cauce

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, January 16:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, January 17:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, January 18:
Harold López Nussa

Thursday, January 19:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, January 20:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, January 21:
Yasek Manzano & su Grupo

Sunday, January 22:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

========================

Palacio De La Rumba (Parque Trillo, Centro Habana)

Saturday, January 14:
08:00 PM Rumbatá

Sunday, January 15:
08:00 PM Timbalaye

Thursday, January 19:
Hip Hop La Moña

Friday, January 20:
N/A

Saturday, January 21:
05:00 PM For Elder
08:00 PM Disco

Sunday, January 22:
Timbalaye

========================

Patio De La Egrem (San Miguel 410 / Lealtad y Campanario, Centro Habana)

Saturday, January 14:
Chapotín

Sunday, January 15:
Millo & Erozún

Monday, January 16:
Son del Nene

Tuesday, January 17:
Chapotín

Wednesday, January 18:
Trova

Thursday, January 19:
Arsenio Rodríguez

Friday, January 20:
Rumberos de Cuba

Saturday, January 21:
Variable shows

Sunday, January 22:
Millo & Erozun


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – January 09 to January 15, 2017

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, January 09:
Julio Valdés & Pentajazz

Tuesday, January 10:
Ruy López Nussa

Wednesday, January 11:
Chewy

Thursday, January 12:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Friday, January 13:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Saturday, January 14:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Sunday, January 15:
N/A

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, January 09:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, January 10:
Yissy & BandAncha

Wednesday, January 11:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Thursday, January 12:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, January 13:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, January 14:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, January 15:
Zoe Fuentes & Canela


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – January 02 to January 08, 2017

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, January 02:
N/A

Tuesday, January 03:
N/A

Wednesday, January 04:
N/A

Thursday, January 05:
N/A

Friday, January 06:
Maracas

Saturday, January 07:
Roberto Fonseca

Sunday, January 08:
Miyares

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, January 02:
N/A

Tuesday, January 03:
N/A

Wednesday, January 04:
N/A

Thursday, January 05:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, January 06:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, January 07:
Yasek Manzano & su Grupo

Sunday, January 08:
Zule Guerra & Blues De Habana


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – December 19 to December 25, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, December 29:
Harold López-Nussa
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Pianist and composer

Friday, December 30:
Jam Session
Aryam Varona and Mendó (jazz)
10:30 PM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Kumar (Afrolatin-jazz)
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, December 26:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, December 27:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

Wednesday, December 28:
Chewy

Thursday, December 29:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

Friday, December 30:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Saturday, December 31:
Octava Nota

Sunday, January 01:
N/A

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, December 26:
Alain L. de Guevara & Open Mind

Tuesday, December 27:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, December 28:
Alberto Lescay jr. & Proyecto Forma

Thursday, December 29:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, December 30:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, December 31:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Sunday, January 01:
N/A


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – December 19 to December 25, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, December 23:
Jam Session (Jazz) Aryam Varona
10:30 PM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Eme Alfonso, with Colin Hay (Man At Work) and Cecilia Noel.
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Sunday, December 25:
Yissy García & Bandancha
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, December 19:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, December 20:
Real Project

Wednesday, December 21:
Chewy

Thursday, December 22:
Lázaro Valdés & Real Project

Friday, December 23:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, December 24:
Rachel Pastor

Sunday, December 25:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, December 19:
William Roblejo & Trío

Tuesday, December 20:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, December 21:
Zule Guerra & Blues De Habana

Thursday, December 22:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, December 23:
Jesús Fuentes & Santo Tomás Connection

Saturday, December 24:
Yasek Manzano & su Grupo

Sunday, December 25:
Julio Valdés & Pentajazz


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – December 12 to December 18, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Tuesday, December 13:
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Interactivo (fusión-jazz-funk)

Wednesday, December 14:
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Orlando Valle (Maraca) (jazz)
Festival De Jazz De La Habana at the Fábrica de Arte Cubano

Thursday, December 15:
09:00 PM Classical music – Teatro (Nave 3)
Trío Lecuona: Alejandro Martínez (Cello), Alberto Rosas (Flauta), y Lianne Vega (piano)

11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Pekka Pilkman con Mike del Ferro (Finlandia), (jazz)

12:00 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Dayramir Gonzáles, (jazz)

01:30 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Jam session Festival de jazz en FAC

Friday, December 16:
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
TK Quintet (Estados Unidos) (jazz)

12:00 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Jorge Luis Paheco cuarteto (jazz)

01:30 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Jam session

Saturday, December 17:
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Roberto Fonseca y Fatoumata Diawara (jazz)

12:00 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Oliver Valdés y sus invitados (jazz)

01:30 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Jam session

Sunday, December 18:
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Cleo (Suecia)
12:00 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Dayme Arocena (Jazz)

01:30 AM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Jam session

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, December 12:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, December 13:
Miyares

Wednesday, December 14:
Chewy

Thursday, December 15:
Julio Valdés

Friday, December 16:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, December 17:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, December 18:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, December 12:
Eduardo Sandoval & Habana Jazz + José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, December 13:
Jessie Valdés & Su Grupo + Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, December 14:
Harold López Nussa + Ruy López Nussa & La Academia

Thursday, December 15:
Bobby Carcassés & Afrojazz + Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, December 16:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara + Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, December 17:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá + Yissy & BandAncha

Sunday, December 18:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz + Zoe Fuentes & Canela


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – December 05 to December 11, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Saturday, December 10:
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Drums Habana. Oliver Valdés y Rodney Barreto. (jazz)

Young musicians winners of Jojazz 2016
Marcos Morales Valdés (Composition Award)
10:00 PM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Concert:
“Drums La Habana” (Oliver Valdés y Rodney Barreto)
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Sunday, December 11:
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)
Drums Habana. Oliver Valdés y Rodney Barreto. (jazz)

Young musicians winners of Jojazz 2016
10:00 PM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)
Grupo “All Fly” liderado por Diego Álvarez (Popularity Award)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, December 05:
N/A

Tuesday, December 06:
N/A

Wednesday, December 07:
N/A

Thursday, December 08:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, December 09:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, December 10:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, December 11:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, December 05:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, December 06:
Proyecto Jazz en Trance

Wednesday, December 07:
Delvis Ponce & Experimental Jazz

Thursday, December 08:
Yissy & BandAncha

Friday, December 09:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, December 10:
Janio Abreu & Aire de Concierto

Sunday, December 11:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – November 28 to December 04, 2016

fidel-castro


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – November 21 to November 27, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, November 25:
Concert: Jojazz 2016 winners (young musicians)
10:00 PM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Saturday, November 26:
Música
Concert: Jojazz 2016 winners (young musicians)
10:00 PM Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Sunday, November 27:
Jorge Luis Pacheco (Pachequito)
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, November 21:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, November 22:
Real Project

Wednesday, November 23:
Chewy

Thursday, November 24:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, November 25:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, November 26:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, November 27:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, November 21:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, November 22:
Proyecto Jazz En Trance

Wednesday, November 23:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Thursday, November 24:
Ruy Lopez Nussa & La Academia

Friday, November 25:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, November 26:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, November 27:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – November 14 to November 20, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, November 10:
11:00 PM
Michel Herrera
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Friday, November 18:
12:00 AM
Jam Abierta (Jazz)
Jesús Pupo
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Sunday, November 19:
11:00 PM
Oliver Valdés
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, November 14:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

Tuesday, November 15:
Alejandro Falcón

Wednesday, November 16:
Chewy

Thursday, November 17:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, November 18:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, November 19:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, November 20:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, November 14:
William Roblejo & Trio

Tuesday, November 15:
Leyanis Valdés & her group

Wednesday, November 16:
Julio Valdés & Pentajazz

Thursday, November 17:
Janio Abreu & Aire de Concierto

Friday, November 18:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, November 19:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, November 20:
Zoe Fuentes & Canela


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – November 07 to November 13, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, November 10:
11:00 PM
William Roblejo and Trio
Nave 4

Friday, November 11:
11:00 PM
Síntesis
Nave 4

Sunday, November 13:
10:00 PM
Jessie Valdés and Proyecto X
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, November 07:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

Tuesday, November 08:
José Portillo & Cauce

Wednesday, November 09:
Chewy

Thursday, November 10:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, November 11:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, November 12:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, November 13:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, November 07:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, November 08:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, November 09:
Eduardo Sandoval & Habana Jazz

Thursday, November 10:
Jesús Fuentes & Santo Tomás Connection

Friday, November 11:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, November 12:
Yasek Manzano & his group

Sunday, November 13:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – October 31 to November 06, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, November 03:
11:00 PM
Alain Ladrón de Guevara and Open Mind
Sala de Conciertos, Nave 4

Friday, November 04:
12:00 AM
Open Jam Session: Jesús Pupo and his group
Sala Santiago Feliú, Nave 1

Saturday, November 05:
11:00 PM
Alberto Lezcay and Formas
Sala de Conciertos, Nave 4

Sunday, November 06:
11:00 PM
Yanet Valdés
Sala de Conciertos, Nave 4

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, October 31:
N/A

Tuesday, November 01:
José Portillo & Cauce

Wednesday, November 02:
Chewy

Thursday, November 03:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Friday, November 04:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, November 05:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, November 06:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, October 31:
N/A

Tuesday, November 01:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, November 02:
Emilio Morales & Los Nuevos Amigos

Thursday, November 03:
Yasek Manzano & his group

Friday, November 04:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, November 05:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Sunday, November 06:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – October 24 to October 30, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Saturday, October 29:
10:00 PM
Yasek Manzano
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

11:00 PM
Leyanis Valdés
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, October 24:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, October 25:
Real Project

Wednesday, October 26:
Chewy

Thursday, October 27:
Alejandro Falcón

Friday, October 28:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, October 29:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, October 30:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, October 24:
Alberto Lescay JR & Proyecto Forma

Tuesday, October 25:
Proyecto Jazz En Trance

Wednesday, October 26:
Julio Valdés & Pentajazz

Thursday, October 27:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, October 28:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, October 29:
Yasek Manzano & his group

Sunday, October 30:
Zule Guerra & Blues De Habana


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – October 17 to October 23, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, October 20:
11:00 PM
Concert:
Alejandro Falcón
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Friday, October 21:
11:00 PM
Concert:
Zule Guerra
Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

12:00 AM
Jam Abierta (Jazz)
Open Mind Group
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, October 17:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, October 18:
Real Project

Wednesday, October 19:
Chewy

Thursday, October 20:
Alejandro Falcón

Friday, October 21:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, October 22:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, October 23:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, October 17:
José Portillo & Gilberto Valdés, Legendario del Jazz

Tuesday, October 18:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, October 19:
José Valdés & Proyecto X

Thursday, October 20:
Yasek Manzano & his group

Friday, October 21:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, October 22:
Ruy López Nussa & La Academia

Sunday, October 23:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – October 10 to October 16, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, October 14:
12:00 AM
Jam Session
César Filiú y Lomas’ Trío
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Sunday, October 16:
10:00 PM
“Martiní y Natural Trío”
Traditional and contemporary jazz
Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, October 10:
N/A

Tuesday, October 11:
N/A

Wednesday, October 12:
N/A

Thursday, October 13:
Alejandro Falcón

Friday, October 14:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, October 15:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Sunday, October 16:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, October 10:
NONE

Tuesday, October 11:
NONE

Wednesday, October 12:
Eduardo Sandoval & Habana Jazz

Thursday, October 13:
Jesús Fuentes & Santo Tomás Connection

Friday, October 14:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, October 15:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, October 16:
Zoe Fuentes & Canela


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – October 03 to October 09, 2016

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, October 03:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, October 04:
Real Project

Wednesday, October 05:
Chewy

Thursday, October 06:
N/A

Friday, October 07:
N/A

Saturday, October 08:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

Sunday, October 09:
N/A

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, October 03:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, October 04:
Orlando Valle ¨Maraca¨

Wednesday, October 05:
Proyecto Jazz En Trance

Thursday, October 06:
Yissi García & Bandancha

Friday, October 07:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, October 08:
Jesús Fuentes & Santo Tomás Connection

Sunday, October 09:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – September 26 to October 02, 2016

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, September 26:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, September 27:
Real Project

Wednesday, September 28:
Chewy

Thursday, September 29:
Leyani Valdés

Friday, September 30:
Thompson & his group

Monday, October 01:
N/A

Tuesday, October 02:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, September 26:
Alberto Lescay JR & Proyecto Forma

Tuesday, September 27:
Proyecto Jazz En Trance

Wednesday, September 28:
Julio Valdés & Pentajazz

Thursday, September 29:
Yasek Manzano & his group

Friday, September 30:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Monday, October 01:
N/A

Tuesday, October 02:
Emilio Morales & Los Nuevos Amigos


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – September 19 to September 25, 2016

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, September 19:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, September 20:
Alberto Lescay & Formas

Wednesday, September 21:
Chewy

Thursday, September 22:
Jessie Valdés & Proyecto X

Friday, September 23:
Thompson & his group

Saturday, September 24:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

Sunday, September 25:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, September 19:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, September 20:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, September 21:
Delvis Ponce & Experimental Jazz

Thursday, September 22:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, September 23:
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, September 24:
Yasek Manzano & his group

Sunday, September 25:
Zoe Fuentes & Canela


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – September 12 to September 18, 2016

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, September 12:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, September 13:
Alberto Lescay & Formas

Wednesday, September 14:
Chewy

Thursday, September 15:
Jessie Valdés & Proyecto X

Friday, September 16:
Thompson & his group

Saturday, September 17:
Denis Carbó & En Trance

Sunday, September 18:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, September 12:
Eduardo Sandoval & Habana Jazz

Tuesday, September 13:
Proyecto Jazz En Trance

Wednesday, September 14:
Ruy López Nussa & La Academia

Thursday, September 15:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, September 16:
Yissi García & Bandancha

Saturday, September 17:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, September 18:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – September 05 to September 11, 2016

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, September 05:
Zule Guerra & Blues de Habana

Tuesday, September 06:
Alberto Lescay & Formas

Wednesday, September 07:
Chewy

Thursday, September 08:
Jessie Valdes & Proyecto X

Friday, September 09:
Cesar Lopez & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, September 10:
Denis Carbo & En Trance

Sunday, September 11:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, September 05:
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, September 06:
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, September 07:
Leyanis Valdés & her group

Thursday, September 08:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, September 09:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, September 10:
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, September 11:
Lázaro Valdés & Son Jazz

========================

Pabellón Cuba (23 corner to N, Vedado)

Thursday, September 08: 05:00 PM
Jazz Afternoons: Open Mind


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – August 29 to September 04, 2016

Jazz Café (Paseo y Primera, Vedado)

Monday, August 29:
Emir Santa Cruz

Tuesday, August 30:
Leyanis Valdes

Wednesday, August 31:
Cauce

Thursday, September 01:
None

Friday, September 02:
Cesar Lopez and Havana Ensemble

Saturday, September 03:
Jazz En Trance

Sunday, September 04:
Roberto Fonseca and Temperamento

========================

La Zorra y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, August 29:
Zule Guerra

Tuesday, August 30:
Delvis Calvo and Experimental Jazz

Wednesday, August 31:
Yissy and Banda Ancha

Thursday, September 01:
None

Friday, September 02:
Oscar Valdés and Diákara

Saturday, September 03:
Orlando Valle “Maraca”

Sunday, September 04:
Zule Guerra and Blues de La Habana


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – August 22 to August 28, 2016

Café Miramar (5ta Avenida y 96, Miramar, Playa)

Saturday, August 27: 10:00 PM
Portillo and Cauce, with Maracas

========================

Jardines Del Teatro Mella (Línea Entre A y B, Vedado)

Saturday, August 27: 05:00 PM
Pablo Menendez and Mezcla

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo y Primera, Vedado)

Monday, August 22:
Reynier Mariño and his group

Tuesday, August 23:
Alberto Lescay

Wednesday, August 24:
Julio Valdés

Thursday, August 25:
Oscar Valdés and Diákara

Friday, August 26:
Zule Guerra

Saturday, August 27:
Jazz Entrance

Sunday, August 28:
Roberto Fonseca y Temperamento

========================

La Zorra y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, August 22:
Janet Valdés

Tuesday, August 23:
Alexis Bosch

Wednesday, August 24:
Alberto Lescay

Thursday, August 25:
Roberto Fonseca

Friday, August 26:
Michel Herrera

Saturday, August 27:
Yasek Manzano

Sunday, August 28:
Lázaro Valdés

========================

Pabellón Cuba (23 corner to N, Vedado)

Thursday, August 25: 05:00 PM
Jazz afternoons : Ruy López-Nussa and La Academia

Jardines Mella

Saturday, August 27: 05:00 PM
Pablo Menendez and Mezcla


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – August 15 to August 21, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, August 19:
11:00 PM
Música: Concierto de Oliver Valdés e invitados – Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

12:00 AM
Música: Jam Abierta (Jazz) Luz D´Habana – Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, August 15:
Jessie Valdés

Tuesday, August 16:
Real Project

Wednesday, August 17:
Chewy

Thursday, August 18:
Oscar Valdés

Friday, August 19:
Zule Guerra

Saturday, August 20:
Jazz Entrance

Sunday, August 21:
Roberto Fonseca

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, August 15:
Jazz Entrance

Tuesday, August 16:
Alexis Bosch

Wednesday, August 17:
Jessie Valdés

Thursday, August 18:
Emilio Morales

Friday, August 19:
Michel Herrera

Saturday, August 20:
Bellita and Tumbatá

Sunday, August 21:
Fuentes and Canela

========================

Pabellón Cuba (23 corner to N, Vedado)

Thursday, August 18: 05:00 PM
Jazz afternoons: Cucurucho Valdés y Su Grupo, invited Mayra Caridad Valdés


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – August 08 to August 14, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Friday, August 12: 12:00 AM
Open Jam Session  Andy García & “Jazz tu sabes” – Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Sunday, August 14: 11:00 PM
Alejandro Falcón – Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, August 8:
Lescay y Forma

Tuesday, August 9:
Zule Guerra

Wednesday, August 10:
Chewy

Thursday, August 11:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Friday, August 12:
César López & Habana Ensemble

Saturday, August 13:
Dennis Carbó & Jazz Entrance

Sunday, August 14:
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, August 8:
Emir Santa Cruz

Tuesday, August 9:
José Portillo & Cauce

Wednesday, August 10:
Sandoval

Thursday, August 11:
Maracas & his group

Friday, August 12:
Oscar Valdés & Diákara

Saturday, August 13:
Yasek Manzano

Sunday, August 14:
Julio Valdés

========================

Pabellón Cuba (23 corner to N, Vedado)

Thursday, August 11: 05:00 PM
Tarde de Jazz : Michel Herrera & Madre Tierra Project


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – August 01 to August 07, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, August 4:
Harold Lopez Nussa, Nave 4

Friday, August 5:
Open Jam Session with Andy Garcia and Jazz Tu Sabes, Nave 1

Saturday, August 6:
Cesar Lopez and Havana Ensemble, Nave 4

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Tuesday, August 2:
Denis Carbó and Jazz Entrance

Wednesday, August 3:
Harold López Nussa and Trio

Thursday, August 4:
Orlando Valle (Maraca)

Friday, August 5:
Oscar Valdés and Diákara

Saturday, August 6:
Bellita and Tumbatá

Sunday, August 7:
Julio Valdés and Pentajazz

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Tuesday, August 2:
Zule Guerra

Wednesday, August 3:
Chewy

Thursday, August 4:
Jessie Valdés

Friday, August 5:
César López

Saturday, August 6:
Denis Carbó and Jazz Entrance

Sunday, August 7:
Bellita and Tumbatá


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – July 25 to July 31, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, July 28, 11:00 PM
Zule Guerra – Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Friday, July 29, 10:30 PM
Síntesis – Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Thursday, July 28
Denis Carbo and Jazz Entrance

Friday, July 29
Oscar Valdes and Diakara

Saturday, July 30
Yasek Manzano and his group

Sunday, July 31
Lazaro Valdes and Son Jazz

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Thursday, July 28
Jessie Valdés

Friday, July 29
Cesar Lopez

Saturday, July 30
Denis Carbo and Jazz Entrance

Sunday, July 31
Bellita and Tumbata


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – July 18 to July 24, 2016

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primera, Vedado)

Tuesday, July 19
Alberto Lescay

Wednesday, July 20
El Chewy

Thursday, July 21
Leyanis Valdés

Friday, July 22
Zule Guerra

Saturday, July 23
Jazz Entrance

Sunday, July 24
Roberto Fonseca

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, July 18
Cauce

Tuesday, July 19
Alexis Bosh

Wednesday, July 20
Alberto Lescay

Thursday, July 21
Roberto Fonseca

Friday, July 22
Michel Herrera

Saturday, July 23
Yasek Manzano

Sunday, July 24
Lazaro Valdez

========================

Pabellón Cuba (La Pérgola) (21 / m & n, Vedado)

Thursday, July 21 5:00 PM
Eduardo Sandoval y Habana Jazz


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – July 11 to July 17, 2016

El Tablao (Prado / Habana vieja)

Thursday, July 14 / 9:00 PM
Leyssy O Farril In-fusion Jazz

========================

Fábrica de Arte Cubano (FAC) (26 street / 11 & 13, Vedado)

Friday, July 15
Proyecto de Jazz Cubano de José Portillo y Cauce

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, July 11
EMPTY

Tuesday, July 12
Zule Guerra & Blues De Habana

Wednesday, July 13
El Chewy

Thursday, July 14
Emilio Morales

Friday, July 15
Cesar López

Saturday, July 16
Denis Carbó & Jazz Entrance

Sunday, July 17
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, July 11
Zule Guerra & Blues De Habana

Tuesday, July 12
Denis Carbó & Jazz Entrance

Wednesday, July 13
Yissi & Banda Ancha

Thursday, July 14
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, July 15
Oscar Valdés & Diàkara

Saturday, July 16
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, July 17
Eduardo Sandobal & Habana Jazz

 ========================

Pabellón Cuba (La Pérgola) (21 / m & n, Vedado)

Thursday, July 14 / 5:00 PM
“Tardes de jazz” con Zule Guerra y Blues de Habana.

========================

Pabellón Cuba (23 corner to N, Vedado)

Sunday, July 17 6:00 PM
Presentación de Yasek Manzano y su proyecto electrónico

========================

UNEAC (17 / G & H, Vedado)

Thursday, July 14 / 3:00 PM
Peña “La Esquina del jazz” con el Bobby Carcasés y su grupo


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – July 04 to July 10, 2016

Casa del Alba Cultural (Línea Entre C Y D, Vedado)

Saturday, July 9
Ruy López Nussa

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, July 7
Yasek Manzano
11:00 PM Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

Friday, July 8
Open Jam (Jazz) Grupo Cauce
12:00 AM – Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Wednesday, July 6
Chewy

Thursday, July 7
Emilio Morales

Friday, July 8
Cesar Lopez

Saturday, July 9
Jazz Entrance

Sunday, July 10
Roberto Fonseca

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Thursday, July 7
Roberto Fonseca

Friday, July 8
Emilio Morales

Saturday, July 9
Bellita and Tumbata

Sunday, July 10
Emilio Morales

========================

Teatro Bertold Brecht (Calle 13 Esquina I, Vedado)

Wednesdays July 6 and July 27
Línea esquina I, Vedado
Robertico Carcassés + Interactivo


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – June 27 to July 03, 2016

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)

Thursday, June 30
Martini y Natural Trío
11:00 p. m. – Sala Santiago Feliú

Idania Valdés
11:30 p. m. – Sala de Conciertos

Friday, July 1
Jam Abierta (Jazz)
Denys Carbó y Jazz en trance
12:00 a. m. – Sala de Conciertos

Saturday, July 2
Tesis de Menta
11:00 p. m. – Sala de Conciertos

Sunday, July 3
Michel Herrera
11:00 p. m. – Sala de Conciertos

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, June 27
Zule Guerra

Tuesday, June 28
Chewy

Wednesday, June 29
Zule Guerra

Thursday, June 30
José Portillo and Cauce

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, June 27
Alberto Lescay and Proyecto Formas

Tuesday, June 28
Alexis Bosch and Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, June 29
Harold Lopez Nussa and Trio

Thursday, June 30
Roberto Fonseca and Temperamento

========================

Sala Covarrubias del Teatro Nacional (Paseo y 35, Vedado)

Thursday, June 30
Re-percusion-es by Ruy Lopez Nussa


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – June 20 to June 26, 2016

Café Miramar (5ta Avenida y 98, Playa)

Friday, June 24
Delvis Ponce and Experimental Jazz

========================

El Tablao (Boulevard San Rafael y Prado)

Thursday, June 30
Leyssy O´Farril and In fussion Jazz

========================

Fábrica De Arte Cubano (Calle 26 Entre 11 Y 13, Vedado)
Entrance cover: 50 pesos

Thursday, June 23
Danielle Eva “Cruzando los estrechos”

10:00 PM – Sala Santiago Feliú (Nave 1)

Friday, June 24
Denis Carbó and Jazz en Trance

11:00 PM – Sala de Conciertos (Nave 4)

========================

Jazz Café (Paseo Y Primra, Vedado)

Monday, June 20
Alberto Lescay

Tuesday, June 21
Real Project

Wednesday, June 22
Zule Guerra

Thursday, June 23
Alberto Lescay

Friday, June 24
Cesar López

Saturday, June 25
Jazz Entrance

Sunday, June 26
Roberto Fonseca

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, June 20
José Portillo + Cauce

Tuesday, June 21
Denis Carbó + Jazz Entrance

Wednesday, June 22
Yissi + Banda Ancha

Thursday, June 23
Roberto Fonseca + Temperamento

Friday, June 24
Michel Herrera + Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, June 25
Yasek Manzano y su grupo

Sunday, June 26
Jesús Fuentes + Santo Tomás Conection

========================

Teatro Abelardo Estorino (Calle 11 entre 2 y 4, Vedado)

Saturday, June 25
Javier Zalba and Maria del Henar Navarro


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – June 13 to June 19, 2016

Jardines del Teatro Mella (Línea entre A y B, Vedado)

Saturday, June 18, 07:00 pm
Group: Real Project

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, June 13
Zule Guerra & Blues De Habana

Tuesday, June 14
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, June 15
Denis Carbó & Jazz En Trance

Thursday, June 16
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, June 17
Oscar Valdès & Diàkara

Saturday, June 18
Bellita & Jazztumbatá

Sunday, June 19
Zoe Fuentes & Canela

========================

Teatro del Museo de Arte Cubano

Saturday, June 18, 07:00 pm
Síntesis


Jazz in Cuba Calendar – June 6 to June 12, 2016

Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht (Calle 13 Esquina I, Vedado)

Wednesday, June 8 , 10:00 PM
Roberto Carcassés & Interactivo

========================

Fábrica de Arte Cubano (FAC) (Calle 26, La Habana, Cuba)

Thursday, June 9, 11:00 PM
Síntesis

========================

La Zorra Y El Cuervo (23 Entre N y O, Vedado)

Monday, June 6
José Portillo & Cauce

Tuesday, June 7
Alexis Bosch & Proyecto Jazz Cubano

Wednesday, June 8
Jesse Valdés & Proyecto X

Thursday, June 9
Roberto Fonseca & Temperamento

Friday, June 10
Michel Herrera & Proyecto Madre Tierra

Saturday, June 11
Yasek Manzano & su Grupo

Sunday, June 12
Lázaro Valdéz & Son Jazz

For a list of jazz clubs in Havana, Cuba

This information is gathered weekly by Jazz on the Tube/Cuba.

If you would like to republish it, please contact us for permission.

– Ken McCarthy
Jazz on the Tube

P.S. Our unique programming is made possible by help from people like you. Learn how you can contribute to our efforts here: Support Jazz on the Tube
Thanks.

Jazz in Cuba Calendar
Donate